PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information. As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Introduction

This website (“Website”) is operated by Phoenix Performance Products Inc. (the “Company” “we”, “our”, or “us”). This Privacy Policy, applies to personal information that we collect about you in Canada, including but not limited to data collection through our Website. Neither your name nor anything about you is sold or shared with any other non-affiliated company or agency, except that we may share your information under certain circumstances with outside consultants or companies, but only for the purpose of enabling those consultants or companies to help this site function or assist us in our business. This Privacy Policy only covers information collected through this Website, and does not cover any information collected offline by us, including information collected by our 3rd Party Wholesale Retail partners.

This policy describes the Personal Information (as defined below) we collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it and when we share it with third parties. Our policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use certain information. We reserve the right to change our policy at any time and without advance notice. If our information practices change, we will post an updated policy on our Website. You can tell if the Privacy Policy has changed by checking the revision date that appears on this policy. We shall not apply changes in our policy retroactively to information collected from you under a prior policy if, in the reasonable exercise of our discretion, we determine that the changes substantively affect your rights, unless we have given you notice of the changes of the policy. We will provide this notice to you by email if we have a current email address for you and/or otherwise by posting notice of the change on our Website.

We use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information from disclosure or unauthorized access. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished if you are using a shared computer. We are not liable for disclosure of data due to errors in transmission, unauthorized access or acts by third parties, or omissions or acts beyond our reasonable control. We do not guarantee that your Personal Information or Non-Personally Identifiable Information (as defined below) may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Types of Information Collected

We will collect two types of information from you: information that specifically identifies you (“Personal Information”) and information that does not identify you as a person (“Non-Personally Identifiable Information”).

Personal Information

We sometimes ask you for certain kinds of Personal Information to provide the services you request. This information includes:

  • Shopping: We may ask for information such as your name, billing and shipping address, telephone number, email address and payment card information in order to process your purchase, confirm your order and ship the items to you. If you elect to be added to the Company’s Tipperary brand’s newsletter and/or marketing list, we may use your contact information to communicate with you about our products, services, surveys and promotions.
  • My Account: You have the opportunity to create a personal shopping account with the Company’s Tipperary brand, which allows you to shop faster and easier. Using a user name (your email address) and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information. In creating this account, you authorize Frances Valentine to store your name and email address. Should you elect to do so, you may also include in your “My Account” your telephone number, birthday month and day, and shipping, billing addresses. If you choose to include such additional information then you are also authorizing the Company to store such information accordingly. Each of these options is for your convenience only. If you ever use a public computer to visit the ‘My Account’ section of our Website we strongly encourage you to log out at the conclusion of your session.

When you create an account with the Company you will be given the option to be added to the Company’s Tipperary brand’s newsletter/marketing list. Whether or not you select this option, your personal information will never be sold to anyone and except as specifically provided herein, your personal information will not be shared.

  • Email List: You may also sign up on the Website to receive promotional emails from the Company’s Tipperary brand. To sign up we may ask for information such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, gender, age, birthday and preferences. Subscriptions to the email list can be cancelled at any time.
  • Removal from Lists: To be removed from our marketing list, please email us at info@tipperaryequestrian.com may also click the unsubscribe button found at the bottom of the emails in order to be removed from emails that we send to you. Please allow us at least ten (10) business days from when the request was received to complete the removal, as some of our promotions may already have been in process before you submitted your request.
  • Customer Care: If you call or email with our Customer Care department, we may ask for information such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, and if you choose to make a purchase, your credit card information. We use this information to assist you and to process or review your transaction. When you place an order through Customer Care, you will be asked to provide your credit card information. The Company does not store your credit card information.
  • Surveys, Sweepstakes and Promotions: On this Website, you may be able to participate in surveys, sweepstakes and promotions. If you choose to participate in these promotions, we may request information such as your name, age, email address, mailing address, telephone number, and interests or product preferences. This Personal Information is used to enter into our contests, sweepstakes and promotions. We may use this information to communicate with you about our products, services and promotions, but only if you have given us your consent to do so.
  • Email to a Friend: You may be able to share certain content from this Website with your friends. In order to do so, we may ask for information such as your name, email address, zip code and telephone number. We will not include any other advertisements within the message sent your friends, and we will not collect the emails of any friends to who you share content unless such friends choose to be added to our email list.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

  • Cookies: Several of our functions may use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a website that is saved on your hard drive by your computer’s browser. Cookies help us remember when you return to our Website. Cookies also hold information a site may need to personalize/enhance your experience and to gather Website statistical data, such as which pages are visited, what is included in your shopping cart, the Internet provider’s domain name and the addresses of the sites visited immediately before coming to and immediately after leaving www.francesvalentine.com. However, none of this information is associated with you as an individual. It is measured anonymously and only in the aggregate. The information in the cookies lets us trace your ‘clickstream’ activity (i.e. the paths taken by visitors to our site as they move from page to page). This enables us to better serve our customers by revealing which portions of our site are most popular. Cookies contain absolutely no Personal Information.

Through cookies, we may collect information about your browser, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about how you browse our Website. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser, which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you selected this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website or unable to avail yourself of some of our services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system may issue cookies when you long on to our Website. Additionally, if a browser is set to issue a ‘do not track’ signal, we do not place tracking cookies on this browser.

  • Pixel Tags: We also use “pixel tags” (sometimes called “Internet tags”, “web beacons” or “clear GIFS”), which are tiny graphic images, on our Website. Pixel tags help us analyze our customers’ online behavior and measure the effectiveness of our Website and our advertising. We work with service providers that help us track, collect, and analyze this information.

Pixel tags on our Website may be used to collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the features you use, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with the Website. This information may include your device’s IP address, your browser type, your operating system, date and time information, and other technical information about your device. We may also track certain information about the identity of the website you visited immediately before coming to our site. We do not otherwise track any information about your use of other websites.

Pixel tags and cookies in our emails may be used to track your interactions with those messages, such as when you receive, open or click a link in an email message from us.

We also work with business partners that use tracking technologies to deliver advertisements on our behalf across the internet. These companies may collect information about your visits to our Website, and your interaction with our advertising and other communications.

We may combine the information we collect through cookies and pixel tags with other information we have collected from you. This information may be used to improve our Website, to personalize your online experience, to help us deliver information to you, to determine the effectiveness of our advertising, and for other internal business purposes.

  • Other Analytical Tools: We may also use various analytical tools in connection with the Website to collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the features you use, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with the Website. This information may include your computer’s Internet protocol (IP) address, your browser type, your operating system, your device, date and time information, and other technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile device. We may also track certain information about the identity of the web site you visited immediately before coming to the Website. This information is collected anonymously, and none of this information is identified with you as an individual or contains any Personal Information.

Use of Your Personal Information

We use the Personal Information we collect for various purposes, including:

  • Processing transactions upon your request
  • Improving our Website, customer shopping experience and quality of service
  • Sending communications to you about our products, services and promotions
  • Enabling our service providers to perform certain activities on our behalf
  • Complying with our legal obligations, policies and procedures and for internal administrative and analytical purposes.

Others With Whom We May Share Your Personal Information With

We may also disclose Personal Information to our affiliated companies, to consultants and to outside companies that help us bring you the products and services we offer. For example, we may work with such consultants and outside companies to: (a) manage a database of customer information (b) assist us in distributing emails (c) assist us with direct marketing and data collection (d) provide us with data storage and analysis (e) provide fraud prevention (f) provide customer service by phone and (g) engage in other services designed to assist us in developing, operating and maintaining our Website and maximizing our business potential. We require that our affiliated companies and these consultants and outside companies agree to keep confidential all information we share with them and to use this information only to perform their obligations in their agreements with us and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Compliance with Law

We may provide access to your Personal Information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Website, to limit our legal liability and protect our rights, and to protect the rights, property or safety of visitors to this Website and the public.

Transfer of Assets

In addition, if we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information will likely be among the assets transferred and will be disclosed during the process of negotiating such business transition, pursuant to a suitable confidentiality order.

You may request to have your electronic mail address kept confidential, by notifying us in writing or by email, to the following address:

Attention: Customer Care
Phoenix Performance Products Inc.
100 Bass Pro Mills Drivel Unit 32
Vaughan, Ontario Canada L4K 5X1
Or by email to: info@tipperaryequestrian.com

Please allow 30 days for a response.

Links to Other Sites:

While visiting our Website, you may link to sites operated by third parties or you may have come to our Website by clicking on a link in another website. This does not mean that we endorse these websites or the goods or services advertised or offered on those websites. We do not make any representations or warranties about any third-party website that you may access through our Website. They are independent from us, and we have no control over, or responsibility for, their information or activities.

In addition, our privacy practices may differ from those of these other websites. If you provide Personal Information at one of those other websites, you are subject to the privacy policy of the operator of that website, not the Company’s Privacy Policy. Please make sure you understand the other website’s privacy policy before providing any personal information.

Security

The Company uses commercially reasonable measures to keep your financial information private and safe. We take appropriate physical, electronic and administrative steps to maintain the security and accuracy of personally identifiable information we collect, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access. In addition, it is our policy to never send your credit card number via email. Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information.

We use what we consider to be industry standard security technology in transferring information to process your orders. All credit card transactions should take place in a protected area of our Website, which is designed to reduce the risk of any loss, misuse or alteration of the information collected. When you have finished shopping and begin the checkout process, you should move into the protected area of our Website. Once you’ve entered, the page address (URL) should change from http to https. You should remain in the secure zone for the entire checkout process. Please check that you are still in this protected area when you type in your credit card details.

Unfortunately, despite our best efforts, the transmission of data over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we will use commercially reasonable means to ensure the security of information you transmit to us, we cannot guarantee that third parties will not intercept such information. We may, however, prosecute any unauthorized or fraudulent transactions to the fullest extent permitted by law.

“Spoofing and "Phishing"

A common Internet scam is known as ‘spoofing’ or ‘phishing’. This occurs when you receive an email from what appears to be a legitimate source requesting personal information from you. Please be aware that we will NEVER send you an email requesting you to verify credit card, bank information, or any other personal information. If you ever receive an email that appears to be from us requesting such information from you, DO NOT respond to it, and DO NOT click on any links appearing in the email. Instead, please forward the email to us at info@tipperaryequestrian.com as we will investigate all instances of possible internet fraud.

Children's Privacy

Our Website is not meant for children, and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen. We will remove from our files any personal information of anyone we discover to be under thirteen years old. Our online contests or sweepstakes are restricted to entrants who are at least 18 years old or the age of majority in the jurisdiction where they are located, whichever is greater.

Your Consent

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of the Terms of Use and you agree:

(1)   that using our Website signifies your assent to the Company’s Privacy Policy and related terms of use provided herein;

(2)   that such policy is subject to all applicable laws; and

(3)   your use is undertaken at your own risk. We reserve the right to change the Frances Valentine Privacy Policy at any time, without advance notice. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions about your privacy or security on our Website,
please contact us at

info@tipperaryequestrian.com

January 1. 2019